Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Gorkha district · Gandaki Province

Gandaki: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Gandaki, at 64.0% of its area. Forest covers 64.0% (more than the Gorkha district average of 35.9%), farmland 4.0%, rangeland 26.4%, built-up land 3.4%, bare land, rock and snow 0.1% and water 2.2%.

Area
124 km²
Local unit, Gorkha district
Forest (2025)
64.0%
224th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
3.4%
+1.7 points since 2017

Land cover of Gandaki in 2025

Urban land 3.4%Agriculture land 4.0%Rangeland 26.4%Forest land 64.0%Water 2.2%Barren land 0.1%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Gandaki
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land1.83.4+1.74.2
Agriculture land5.44.0−1.44.9
Rangeland29.626.4−3.232.7
Forest land61.364.0+2.779.3
Water2.02.2+0.22.7
Barren land0.10.1±0.00.1

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Gandaki.

How Gandaki changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 1.8%Agriculture land 5.4%Rangeland 29.6%Forest land 61.3%Water 2.0%Barren land 0.1%

Rangeland −3.2 percentage points (−3.94 km²); Forest land +2.7 percentage points (+3.38 km²); Urban land +1.7 percentage points (+2.04 km²).

Other local units in Gorkha district

Questions about Gandaki

What is the forest cover of Gandaki?
Forest covers about 64.0% of Gandaki (79.3 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Gorkha district average of 35.9%.
How much of Gandaki is built-up?
Built-up land covers 3.4% (4.2 km²), +1.7 percentage points since 2017. Gandaki ranks 368th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Gandaki?
Gandaki is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Gorkha district, Gandaki Province, Nepal, covering 124 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.