Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Gorkha district · Gandaki Province

Gorkha: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Gorkha, at 65.3% of its area. Forest covers 65.3% (more than the Gorkha district average of 35.9%), farmland 5.3%, rangeland 20.3%, built-up land 4.8%, bare land, rock and snow 2.9% and water 1.5%.

Area
132 km²
Local unit, Gorkha district
Forest (2025)
65.3%
209th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
4.8%
+2.0 points since 2017

Land cover of Gorkha in 2025

Urban land 4.8%Agriculture land 5.3%Rangeland 20.3%Forest land 65.3%Water 1.5%Barren land 2.9%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Gorkha
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land2.84.8+2.06.3
Agriculture land7.55.3−2.26.9
Rangeland18.920.3+1.426.7
Forest land65.565.3−0.286.1
Water1.31.5+0.22.0
Barren land4.12.9−1.23.8

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Gorkha.

How Gorkha changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 2.8%Agriculture land 7.5%Rangeland 18.9%Forest land 65.5%Water 1.3%Barren land 4.1%

Agriculture land −2.2 percentage points (−2.93 km²); Urban land +2.0 percentage points (+2.61 km²); Rangeland +1.4 percentage points (+1.86 km²).

Other local units in Gorkha district

Questions about Gorkha

What is the forest cover of Gorkha?
Forest covers about 65.3% of Gorkha (86.1 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Gorkha district average of 35.9%.
How much of Gorkha is built-up?
Built-up land covers 4.8% (6.3 km²), +2.0 percentage points since 2017. Gorkha ranks 328th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Gorkha?
Gorkha is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Gorkha district, Gandaki Province, Nepal, covering 132 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.