Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Gorkha district · Gandaki Province

Ajirkot: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Ajirkot, at 58.2% of its area. Forest covers 58.2% (more than the Gorkha district average of 35.9%), farmland 0.2%, rangeland 35.4%, built-up land 0.6%, bare land, rock and snow 5.5% and water 0.1%.

Area
198 km²
Local unit, Gorkha district
Forest (2025)
58.2%
304th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.6%
+0.2 points since 2017

Land cover of Ajirkot in 2025

Urban land 0.6%Agriculture land 0.2%Rangeland 35.4%Forest land 58.2%Water 0.1%Barren land 5.5%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Ajirkot
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.50.6+0.21.3
Agriculture land0.60.2−0.40.4
Rangeland32.935.4+2.570.0
Forest land57.658.2+0.6115.3
Water0.00.1+0.00.2
Barren land8.45.5−2.910.9

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Ajirkot.

How Ajirkot changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.5%Agriculture land 0.6%Rangeland 32.9%Forest land 57.6%Water 0.0%Barren land 8.4%

Barren land −2.9 percentage points (−5.74 km²); Rangeland +2.5 percentage points (+4.87 km²); Forest land +0.6 percentage points (+1.21 km²).

Other local units in Gorkha district

Questions about Ajirkot

What is the forest cover of Ajirkot?
Forest covers about 58.2% of Ajirkot (115 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Gorkha district average of 35.9%.
How much of Ajirkot is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.6% (1.3 km²), +0.2 percentage points since 2017. Ajirkot ranks 546th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Ajirkot?
Ajirkot is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Gorkha district, Gandaki Province, Nepal, covering 198 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.