Nepal Monitor

District of Nepal · Lumbini Province

Rukum East District: land cover, map and municipalities

Rangeland is the largest land cover in Rukum East District, at 59.6% of its area. Forest covers 31.2% (less than the national 41.4%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 59.6%, built-up land 0.0%, bare land, rock and snow 8.5% and water 0.6%.

Rukum East
Area
1,682 km²
4 local units
Forest
31.2%
55th of 77 districts
Built-up land
0.0%
69th of 77 districts
Live conditions in Rukum East

Land cover of Rukum East District

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 59.6%Forest land 31.2%Water 0.6%Barren land 8.5%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Rukum East District
ClassShare (%)95% intervalArea (km²)
Urban land0.00.0–0.11
Agriculture land0.00.0–0.00
Rangeland59.635.9–83.41,003
Forest land31.28.6–53.9525
Water0.60.0–1.611
Barren land8.50.0–26.5142

Latest high-resolution imagery (captured 2011–2026, median 2025-11). Estimated from 11 randomly placed 1.2 km sample windows classified by the Nepal-adapted U-Net; intervals are 95% confidence. How it works.

Rukum East District year by year

Urban land
0%2%4%20162025
Agriculture land
0%7%13%20162025
Rangeland
0%45%89%20162025
Forest land
0%47%94%20162025
Water
0%4%7%20162025
Barren land
0%16%33%20162025

Largest changes in the reference map from 2017 to 2025: rangeland +5.8 points, forest land −4.8 points, barren land −1.2 points.

Coloured lines: the U-Net on each year's Sentinel-2 cloudless mosaic, with 95% intervals. Grey: the independent 10 m Impact Observatory map at the same sites. Differences of a few points between years can come from how each year's mosaic was processed, and the 2016 and 2018 mosaics are read less reliably (too little built-up land, too much bare land and water); compare from 2019 on.

Municipalities and rural municipalities of Rukum East District

Local unitArea (km²)Forest %Farmland %Built-up %
Bhoome27461.80.10.5
Dhorpatan52111.10.00.0
Putha Uttanganga56041.30.20.3
Sisne32739.30.41.2

Local-unit land cover is from the 10 m Impact Observatory map (2025), clipped to each boundary.

Fires in Rukum East District each year

02655302012201420162018202020222024detections

Fires in Nepal right now

Satellite fire detections (NASA FIRMS, VIIRS S-NPP) inside Rukum East District: about 158 a year on average, most in 2016 (491).

Questions about Rukum East District

What is the forest cover of Rukum East District?
About 31.2% of Rukum East District is forest (95% interval 8.6–53.9%), roughly 525 km², according to the Nepal-adapted U-Net applied to 11 sample sites. That ranks 55th of 77 districts.
How much of Rukum East District is built-up or urban?
Built-up land covers about 0.0% (0.7 km²). Rukum East District ranks 69th of 77 districts for built-up share.
How big is Rukum East District?
Rukum East District covers 1,682 km² and has 4 local units (municipalities and rural municipalities).

Source: Nepal-adapted U-Net (Khadka & Pradhan 2026) on Esri and EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless imagery; Impact Observatory/Esri 10 m land cover; boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.