Nepal Monitor

District of Nepal · Koshi Province

Solukhumbu District: land cover, map and municipalities

Barren land is the largest land cover in Solukhumbu District, at 34.4% of its area. Forest covers 31.3% (less than the national 41.4%), farmland 0.1%, rangeland 32.3%, built-up land 1.2%, bare land, rock and snow 34.4% and water 0.6%.

Sotang
Area
3,354 km²
8 local units
Forest
31.3%
54th of 77 districts
Built-up land
1.2%
44th of 77 districts
Live conditions in Solukhumbu

Land cover of Solukhumbu District

Urban land 1.2%Agriculture land 0.1%Rangeland 32.3%Forest land 31.3%Water 0.6%Barren land 34.4%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Solukhumbu District
ClassShare (%)95% intervalArea (km²)
Urban land1.20.0–3.242
Agriculture land0.10.0–0.45
Rangeland32.319.4–45.21,084
Forest land31.316.2–46.51,051
Water0.60.0–1.321
Barren land34.415.3–53.41,152

Latest high-resolution imagery (captured 2011–2026, median 2025-11). Estimated from 23 randomly placed 1.2 km sample windows classified by the Nepal-adapted U-Net; intervals are 95% confidence. How it works.

Solukhumbu District year by year

Urban land
0%2%4%20162025
Agriculture land
0%1%3%20162025
Rangeland
0%28%57%20162025
Forest land
0%34%69%20162025
Water
0%9%17%20162025
Barren land
0%37%73%20162025

Largest changes in the reference map from 2017 to 2025: barren land −4.5 points, rangeland +2.7 points, forest land +2.0 points.

Coloured lines: the U-Net on each year's Sentinel-2 cloudless mosaic, with 95% intervals. Grey: the independent 10 m Impact Observatory map at the same sites. Differences of a few points between years can come from how each year's mosaic was processed, and the 2016 and 2018 mosaics are read less reliably (too little built-up land, too much bare land and water); compare from 2019 on.

Municipalities and rural municipalities of Solukhumbu District

Local unitArea (km²)Forest %Farmland %Built-up %
Khumbu Pasanglhamu1,5376.20.00.0
Likhu Pike12464.30.00.2
Mahakulung64725.30.00.0
Mapya Dudhkoshi16772.70.20.1
Necha Salyan6763.90.11.8
Solu Dhudhakunda56457.00.10.7
Sotang10377.30.00.1
Thulung Dudhkoshi14463.80.00.2

Local-unit land cover is from the 10 m Impact Observatory map (2025), clipped to each boundary.

Fires in Solukhumbu District each year

0871742012201420162018202020222024detections

Fires in Nepal right now

Satellite fire detections (NASA FIRMS, VIIRS S-NPP) inside Solukhumbu District: about 39 a year on average, most in 2024 (161).

Questions about Solukhumbu District

What is the forest cover of Solukhumbu District?
About 31.3% of Solukhumbu District is forest (95% interval 16.2–46.5%), roughly 1,051 km², according to the Nepal-adapted U-Net applied to 23 sample sites. That ranks 54th of 77 districts.
How much of Solukhumbu District is built-up or urban?
Built-up land covers about 1.2% (41.6 km²). Solukhumbu District ranks 44th of 77 districts for built-up share.
How big is Solukhumbu District?
Solukhumbu District covers 3,354 km² and has 8 local units (municipalities and rural municipalities).

Source: Nepal-adapted U-Net (Khadka & Pradhan 2026) on Esri and EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless imagery; Impact Observatory/Esri 10 m land cover; boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.