Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Solukhumbu district · Koshi Province

Solu Dhudhakunda: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Solu Dhudhakunda, at 57.0% of its area. Forest covers 57.0% (more than the Solukhumbu district average of 29.7%), farmland 0.1%, rangeland 34.0%, built-up land 0.7%, bare land, rock and snow 8.2% and water 0.1%.

Area
564 km²
Local unit, Solukhumbu district
Forest (2025)
57.0%
325th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.7%
+0.3 points since 2017

Land cover of Solu Dhudhakunda in 2025

Urban land 0.7%Agriculture land 0.1%Rangeland 34.0%Forest land 57.0%Water 0.1%Barren land 8.2%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Solu Dhudhakunda
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.40.7+0.33.9
Agriculture land0.60.1−0.50.3
Rangeland34.734.0−0.7191.7
Forest land53.557.0+3.5321.8
Water0.10.1+0.00.6
Barren land10.78.2−2.546.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Solu Dhudhakunda (summarised at 12 m).

How Solu Dhudhakunda changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.4%Agriculture land 0.6%Rangeland 34.7%Forest land 53.5%Water 0.1%Barren land 10.7%

Forest land +3.5 percentage points (+19.81 km²); Barren land −2.5 percentage points (−14.39 km²); Rangeland −0.7 percentage points (−4.06 km²).

Other local units in Solukhumbu district

Questions about Solu Dhudhakunda

What is the forest cover of Solu Dhudhakunda?
Forest covers about 57.0% of Solu Dhudhakunda (322 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Solukhumbu district average of 29.7%.
How much of Solu Dhudhakunda is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.7% (3.9 km²), +0.3 percentage points since 2017. Solu Dhudhakunda ranks 541st of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Solu Dhudhakunda?
Solu Dhudhakunda is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Solukhumbu district, Koshi Province, Nepal, covering 564 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.