Nepal Monitor

District of Nepal · Lumbini Province

Arghakhanchi District: land cover, map and municipalities

Forest land is the largest land cover in Arghakhanchi District, at 83.4% of its area. Forest covers 83.4% (more than the national 41.4%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 15.7%, built-up land 0.9%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.0%.

Malarani
Area
1,239 km²
6 local units
Forest
83.4%
2nd of 77 districts
Built-up land
0.9%
47th of 77 districts
Live conditions in Arghakhanchi

Land cover of Arghakhanchi District

Urban land 0.9%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 15.7%Forest land 83.4%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Arghakhanchi District
ClassShare (%)95% intervalArea (km²)
Urban land0.90.0–3.011
Agriculture land0.00.0–0.00
Rangeland15.79.6–21.9195
Forest land83.475.7–91.11,034
Water0.00.0–0.00
Barren land0.00.0–0.00

Latest high-resolution imagery (captured 2011–2026, median 2025-11). Estimated from 8 randomly placed 1.2 km sample windows classified by the Nepal-adapted U-Net; intervals are 95% confidence. How it works.

Arghakhanchi District year by year

Urban land
0%12%24%20162025
Agriculture land
0%7%15%20162025
Rangeland
0%29%58%20162025
Forest land
0%50%100%20162025
Water
0%2%4%20162025
Barren land
0%1%2%20162025

Largest changes in the reference map from 2017 to 2025: rangeland −2.6 points, forest land +2.6 points, barren land −1.2 points.

Coloured lines: the U-Net on each year's Sentinel-2 cloudless mosaic, with 95% intervals. Grey: the independent 10 m Impact Observatory map at the same sites. Differences of a few points between years can come from how each year's mosaic was processed, and the 2016 and 2018 mosaics are read less reliably (too little built-up land, too much bare land and water); compare from 2019 on.

Municipalities and rural municipalities of Arghakhanchi District

Local unitArea (km²)Forest %Farmland %Built-up %
Bhumikasthan15976.00.32.2
Chhatradev8878.43.70.7
Malarani10161.90.00.3
Panini15167.60.81.9
Sandhikharka12973.32.33.9
Shitaganga61085.40.40.7

Local-unit land cover is from the 10 m Impact Observatory map (2025), clipped to each boundary.

Fires in Arghakhanchi District each year

06411,2822012201420162018202020222024detections

Fires in Nepal right now

Satellite fire detections (NASA FIRMS, VIIRS S-NPP) inside Arghakhanchi District: about 497 a year on average, most in 2016 (1,187).

Questions about Arghakhanchi District

What is the forest cover of Arghakhanchi District?
About 83.4% of Arghakhanchi District is forest (95% interval 75.7–91.1%), roughly 1,034 km², according to the Nepal-adapted U-Net applied to 8 sample sites. That ranks 2nd of 77 districts.
How much of Arghakhanchi District is built-up or urban?
Built-up land covers about 0.9% (11.0 km²). Arghakhanchi District ranks 47th of 77 districts for built-up share.
How big is Arghakhanchi District?
Arghakhanchi District covers 1,239 km² and has 6 local units (municipalities and rural municipalities).

Source: Nepal-adapted U-Net (Khadka & Pradhan 2026) on Esri and EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless imagery; Impact Observatory/Esri 10 m land cover; boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.