Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Arghakhanchi district · Lumbini Province

Shitaganga: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Shitaganga, at 85.4% of its area. Forest covers 85.4% (about the same as the Arghakhanchi district average of 78.3%), farmland 0.4%, rangeland 12.7%, built-up land 0.7%, bare land, rock and snow 0.4% and water 0.4%.

Area
610 km²
Local unit, Arghakhanchi district
Forest (2025)
85.4%
13th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.7%
+0.2 points since 2017

Land cover of Shitaganga in 2025

Urban land 0.7%Agriculture land 0.4%Rangeland 12.7%Forest land 85.4%Water 0.4%Barren land 0.4%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Shitaganga
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.50.7+0.24.3
Agriculture land0.50.4−0.12.5
Rangeland14.512.7−1.777.7
Forest land83.585.4+1.9521.1
Water0.40.4+0.02.5
Barren land0.60.4−0.22.3

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Shitaganga (summarised at 14 m).

How Shitaganga changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.5%Agriculture land 0.5%Rangeland 14.5%Forest land 83.5%Water 0.4%Barren land 0.6%

Forest land +1.9 percentage points (+11.29 km²); Rangeland −1.7 percentage points (−10.62 km²); Urban land +0.2 percentage points (+1.46 km²).

Other local units in Arghakhanchi district

Questions about Shitaganga

What is the forest cover of Shitaganga?
Forest covers about 85.4% of Shitaganga (521 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Arghakhanchi district average of 78.3%.
How much of Shitaganga is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.7% (4.3 km²), +0.2 percentage points since 2017. Shitaganga ranks 538th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Shitaganga?
Shitaganga is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Arghakhanchi district, Lumbini Province, Nepal, covering 610 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.