Nepal Monitor

District of Nepal · Madhesh Province

Saptari District: land cover, map and municipalities

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Saptari District, at 55.5% of its area. Forest covers 9.4% (less than the national 41.4%), farmland 55.5%, rangeland 13.1%, built-up land 19.9%, bare land, rock and snow 1.1% and water 1.1%.

Rajbiraj
Area
1,281 km²
19 local units
Forest
9.4%
70th of 77 districts
Built-up land
19.9%
7th of 77 districts
Live conditions in Rajbiraj, Saptari

Land cover of Saptari District

Urban land 19.9%Agriculture land 55.5%Rangeland 13.1%Forest land 9.4%Water 1.1%Barren land 1.1%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Saptari District
ClassShare (%)95% intervalArea (km²)
Urban land19.90.0–44.7255
Agriculture land55.523.9–87.2712
Rangeland13.10.0–32.4168
Forest land9.40.0–23.0120
Water1.10.0–2.814
Barren land1.10.0–3.514

Latest high-resolution imagery (captured 2011–2026, median 2025-11). Estimated from 9 randomly placed 1.2 km sample windows classified by the Nepal-adapted U-Net; intervals are 95% confidence. How it works.

Saptari District year by year

Urban land
0%34%67%20162025
Agriculture land
0%50%100%20162025
Rangeland
0%31%63%20162025
Forest land
0%37%73%20162025
Water
0%28%56%20162025
Barren land
0%6%12%20162025

Largest changes in the reference map from 2017 to 2025: agriculture land −5.3 points, forest land +4.3 points, urban land +2.8 points.

Coloured lines: the U-Net on each year's Sentinel-2 cloudless mosaic, with 95% intervals. Grey: the independent 10 m Impact Observatory map at the same sites. Differences of a few points between years can come from how each year's mosaic was processed, and the 2016 and 2018 mosaics are read less reliably (too little built-up land, too much bare land and water); compare from 2019 on.

Municipalities and rural municipalities of Saptari District

Local unitArea (km²)Forest %Farmland %Built-up %
Agnisair Krishna Sabaran10356.932.28.3
Balan-Bihul334.673.012.2
Bishnupur372.883.612.4
Bode Barsain593.881.712.9
Chhinnamasta393.785.410.3
Dakneshwori693.282.711.1
Hanumannagar Kankalini1184.437.97.3
Kanchanrup11730.635.712.6
Khadak9731.352.510.5
Koshi Tappu7118.52.30.0
Mahadewa352.781.913.5
Rajbiraj553.171.022.9
Rajgadh482.786.19.4
Rupani5624.361.110.5
Saptakoshi6049.429.29.5
Shambhunath10945.943.67.6
Surunga10721.653.29.5
Tilathi Koiladi335.676.112.5
Tirahut387.471.915.2

Local-unit land cover is from the 10 m Impact Observatory map (2025), clipped to each boundary.

Fires in Saptari District each year

02164322012201420162018202020222024detections

Fires in Nepal right now

Satellite fire detections (NASA FIRMS, VIIRS S-NPP) inside Saptari District: about 217 a year on average, most in 2016 (400).

Questions about Saptari District

What is the forest cover of Saptari District?
About 9.4% of Saptari District is forest (95% interval 0.0–23.0%), roughly 120 km², according to the Nepal-adapted U-Net applied to 9 sample sites. That ranks 70th of 77 districts.
How much of Saptari District is built-up or urban?
Built-up land covers about 19.9% (255 km²). Saptari District ranks 7th of 77 districts for built-up share.
How big is Saptari District?
Saptari District covers 1,281 km² and has 19 local units (municipalities and rural municipalities).

Source: Nepal-adapted U-Net (Khadka & Pradhan 2026) on Esri and EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless imagery; Impact Observatory/Esri 10 m land cover; boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.