Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Saptari district · Madhesh Province

Chhinnamasta: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Chhinnamasta, at 85.4% of its area. Forest covers 3.7% (less than the Saptari district average of 21.5%), farmland 85.4%, rangeland 0.2%, built-up land 10.3%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.5%.

Area
38.6 km²
Local unit, Saptari district
Forest (2025)
3.7%
679th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
10.3%
+3.6 points since 2017

Land cover of Chhinnamasta in 2025

Urban land 10.3%Agriculture land 85.4%Rangeland 0.2%Forest land 3.7%Water 0.5%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Chhinnamasta
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land6.710.3+3.64.0
Agriculture land90.985.4−5.533.0
Rangeland0.00.2+0.10.1
Forest land2.23.7+1.41.4
Water0.10.5+0.40.2
Barren land0.00.0−0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Chhinnamasta.

How Chhinnamasta changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 6.7%Agriculture land 90.9%Rangeland 0.0%Forest land 2.2%Water 0.1%Barren land 0.0%

Agriculture land −5.5 percentage points (−2.12 km²); Urban land +3.6 percentage points (+1.39 km²); Forest land +1.4 percentage points (+0.54 km²).

Other local units in Saptari district

Questions about Chhinnamasta

What is the forest cover of Chhinnamasta?
Forest covers about 3.7% of Chhinnamasta (1.4 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Saptari district average of 21.5%.
How much of Chhinnamasta is built-up?
Built-up land covers 10.3% (4.0 km²), +3.6 percentage points since 2017. Chhinnamasta ranks 233rd of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Chhinnamasta?
Chhinnamasta is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Saptari district, Madhesh Province, Nepal, covering 38.6 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.