Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Saptari district · Madhesh Province

Saptakoshi: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Saptakoshi, at 49.4% of its area. Forest covers 49.4% (more than the Saptari district average of 21.5%), farmland 29.2%, rangeland 8.0%, built-up land 9.5%, bare land, rock and snow 2.2% and water 1.6%.

Area
60.1 km²
Local unit, Saptari district
Forest (2025)
49.4%
413th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
9.5%
+2.8 points since 2017

Land cover of Saptakoshi in 2025

Urban land 9.5%Agriculture land 29.2%Rangeland 8.0%Forest land 49.4%Water 1.6%Barren land 2.2%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Saptakoshi
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land6.89.5+2.85.7
Agriculture land32.429.2−3.217.6
Rangeland4.98.0+3.14.8
Forest land50.249.4−0.829.7
Water1.31.6+0.31.0
Barren land4.42.2−2.21.3

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Saptakoshi.

How Saptakoshi changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 6.8%Agriculture land 32.4%Rangeland 4.9%Forest land 50.2%Water 1.3%Barren land 4.4%

Agriculture land −3.2 percentage points (−1.91 km²); Rangeland +3.1 percentage points (+1.84 km²); Urban land +2.8 percentage points (+1.66 km²).

Other local units in Saptari district

Questions about Saptakoshi

What is the forest cover of Saptakoshi?
Forest covers about 49.4% of Saptakoshi (29.7 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Saptari district average of 21.5%.
How much of Saptakoshi is built-up?
Built-up land covers 9.5% (5.7 km²), +2.8 percentage points since 2017. Saptakoshi ranks 249th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Saptakoshi?
Saptakoshi is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Saptari district, Madhesh Province, Nepal, covering 60.1 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.