Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Saptari district · Madhesh Province

Shambhunath: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Shambhunath, at 45.9% of its area. Forest covers 45.9% (more than the Saptari district average of 21.5%), farmland 43.6%, rangeland 2.2%, built-up land 7.6%, bare land, rock and snow 0.1% and water 0.6%.

Area
109 km²
Local unit, Saptari district
Forest (2025)
45.9%
438th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
7.6%
+2.5 points since 2017

Land cover of Shambhunath in 2025

Urban land 7.6%Agriculture land 43.6%Rangeland 2.2%Forest land 45.9%Water 0.6%Barren land 0.1%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Shambhunath
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land5.07.6+2.58.2
Agriculture land48.943.6−5.347.3
Rangeland1.02.2+1.22.4
Forest land44.545.9+1.449.8
Water0.10.6+0.50.7
Barren land0.40.1−0.30.1

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Shambhunath.

How Shambhunath changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 5.0%Agriculture land 48.9%Rangeland 1.0%Forest land 44.5%Water 0.1%Barren land 0.4%

Agriculture land −5.3 percentage points (−5.77 km²); Urban land +2.5 percentage points (+2.76 km²); Forest land +1.4 percentage points (+1.51 km²).

Other local units in Saptari district

Questions about Shambhunath

What is the forest cover of Shambhunath?
Forest covers about 45.9% of Shambhunath (49.8 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Saptari district average of 21.5%.
How much of Shambhunath is built-up?
Built-up land covers 7.6% (8.2 km²), +2.5 percentage points since 2017. Shambhunath ranks 278th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Shambhunath?
Shambhunath is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Saptari district, Madhesh Province, Nepal, covering 109 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.