Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Saptari district · Madhesh Province

Rajgadh: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Rajgadh, at 86.1% of its area. Forest covers 2.7% (less than the Saptari district average of 21.5%), farmland 86.1%, rangeland 1.2%, built-up land 9.4%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.6%.

Area
47.9 km²
Local unit, Saptari district
Forest (2025)
2.7%
694th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
9.4%
+3.6 points since 2017

Land cover of Rajgadh in 2025

Urban land 9.4%Agriculture land 86.1%Rangeland 1.2%Forest land 2.7%Water 0.6%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Rajgadh
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land5.99.4+3.64.5
Agriculture land91.986.1−5.841.2
Rangeland0.61.2+0.70.6
Forest land1.42.7+1.31.3
Water0.10.6+0.40.3
Barren land0.10.0−0.10.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Rajgadh.

How Rajgadh changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 5.9%Agriculture land 91.9%Rangeland 0.6%Forest land 1.4%Water 0.1%Barren land 0.1%

Agriculture land −5.8 percentage points (−2.79 km²); Urban land +3.6 percentage points (+1.71 km²); Forest land +1.3 percentage points (+0.61 km²).

Other local units in Saptari district

Questions about Rajgadh

What is the forest cover of Rajgadh?
Forest covers about 2.7% of Rajgadh (1.3 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Saptari district average of 21.5%.
How much of Rajgadh is built-up?
Built-up land covers 9.4% (4.5 km²), +3.6 percentage points since 2017. Rajgadh ranks 254th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Rajgadh?
Rajgadh is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Saptari district, Madhesh Province, Nepal, covering 47.9 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.