Nepal Monitor

District of Nepal · Karnali Province

Dolpa District: land cover, map and municipalities

Rangeland is the largest land cover in Dolpa District, at 51.6% of its area. Forest covers 6.5% (less than the national 41.4%), farmland 0.1%, rangeland 51.6%, built-up land 0.0%, bare land, rock and snow 39.8% and water 2.1%.

Dolpa
Area
7,945 km²
8 local units
Forest
6.5%
74th of 77 districts
Built-up land
0.0%
72nd of 77 districts
Live conditions in Dolpa

Land cover of Dolpa District

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.1%Rangeland 51.6%Forest land 6.5%Water 2.1%Barren land 39.8%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Dolpa District
ClassShare (%)95% intervalArea (km²)
Urban land0.00.0–0.00
Agriculture land0.10.0–0.25
Rangeland51.642.4–60.94,101
Forest land6.52.1–10.9513
Water2.10.0–4.6163
Barren land39.829.7–49.93,163

Latest high-resolution imagery (captured 2011–2026, median 2025-11). Estimated from 54 randomly placed 1.2 km sample windows classified by the Nepal-adapted U-Net; intervals are 95% confidence. How it works.

Dolpa District year by year

Urban land
0%2%5%20162025
Agriculture land
0%2%5%20162025
Rangeland
0%35%69%20162025
Forest land
0%15%31%20162025
Water
0%5%9%20162025
Barren land
0%32%64%20162025

Largest changes in the reference map from 2017 to 2025: rangeland +7.2 points, barren land −5.2 points, forest land −2.4 points.

Coloured lines: the U-Net on each year's Sentinel-2 cloudless mosaic, with 95% intervals. Grey: the independent 10 m Impact Observatory map at the same sites. Differences of a few points between years can come from how each year's mosaic was processed, and the 2016 and 2018 mosaics are read less reliably (too little built-up land, too much bare land and water); compare from 2019 on.

Municipalities and rural municipalities of Dolpa District

Local unitArea (km²)Forest %Farmland %Built-up %
Chharka Tangsong1,9650.00.00.0
Dolpo Buddha1,1800.00.00.0
Jagadulla7779.00.20.0
Kaike4674.30.10.0
Mudkechula25028.20.10.0
Shey Phoksundo2,4540.50.00.0
Thulibheri45812.80.30.1
Tripurasundari39416.10.50.1

Local-unit land cover is from the 10 m Impact Observatory map (2025), clipped to each boundary.

Fires in Dolpa District each year

02555112012201420162018202020222024detections

Fires in Nepal right now

Satellite fire detections (NASA FIRMS, VIIRS S-NPP) inside Dolpa District: about 185 a year on average, most in 2016 (473).

Questions about Dolpa District

What is the forest cover of Dolpa District?
About 6.5% of Dolpa District is forest (95% interval 2.1–10.9%), roughly 513 km², according to the Nepal-adapted U-Net applied to 54 sample sites. That ranks 74th of 77 districts.
How much of Dolpa District is built-up or urban?
Built-up land covers about 0.0% (0.0 km²). Dolpa District ranks 72nd of 77 districts for built-up share.
How big is Dolpa District?
Dolpa District covers 7,945 km² and has 8 local units (municipalities and rural municipalities).

Source: Nepal-adapted U-Net (Khadka & Pradhan 2026) on Esri and EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless imagery; Impact Observatory/Esri 10 m land cover; boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.