Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Dolpa district · Karnali Province

Chharka Tangsong: land cover and map

Barren land is the largest land cover in Chharka Tangsong, at 60.5% of its area. Forest covers 0.0% (less than the Dolpa district average of 3.7%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 39.4%, built-up land 0.0%, bare land, rock and snow 60.5% and water 0.1%.

Area
1,965 km²
Local unit, Dolpa district
Forest (2025)
0.0%
771st of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.0%
±0.0 points since 2017

Land cover of Chharka Tangsong in 2025

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 39.4%Forest land 0.0%Water 0.1%Barren land 60.5%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Chharka Tangsong
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.00.0±0.00.0
Agriculture land0.00.0±0.00.0
Rangeland31.239.4+8.1773.3
Forest land0.10.0−0.00.8
Water0.20.1−0.02.8
Barren land68.660.5−8.11,188.4

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Chharka Tangsong (summarised at 18 m).

How Chharka Tangsong changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 31.2%Forest land 0.1%Water 0.2%Barren land 68.6%

Rangeland +8.1 percentage points (+159.78 km²); Barren land −8.1 percentage points (−158.80 km²); Water −0.0 percentage points (−0.79 km²).

Other local units in Dolpa district

Questions about Chharka Tangsong

What is the forest cover of Chharka Tangsong?
Forest covers about 0.0% of Chharka Tangsong (0.8 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Dolpa district average of 3.7%.
How much of Chharka Tangsong is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.0% (0.0 km²), ±0.0 percentage points since 2017. Chharka Tangsong ranks 756th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Chharka Tangsong?
Chharka Tangsong is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Dolpa district, Karnali Province, Nepal, covering 1,965 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.