Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Dolpa district · Karnali Province

Jagadulla: land cover and map

Rangeland is the largest land cover in Jagadulla, at 49.6% of its area. Forest covers 9.0% (more than the Dolpa district average of 3.7%), farmland 0.2%, rangeland 49.6%, built-up land 0.0%, bare land, rock and snow 41.1% and water 0.1%.

Area
777 km²
Local unit, Dolpa district
Forest (2025)
9.0%
614th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.0%
+0.0 points since 2017

Land cover of Jagadulla in 2025

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.2%Rangeland 49.6%Forest land 9.0%Water 0.1%Barren land 41.1%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Jagadulla
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.00.0+0.00.2
Agriculture land0.00.2+0.11.2
Rangeland46.849.6+2.9385.9
Forest land11.09.0−2.070.0
Water0.10.1−0.00.9
Barren land42.141.1−1.1319.2

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Jagadulla (summarised at 12 m).

How Jagadulla changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 46.8%Forest land 11.0%Water 0.1%Barren land 42.1%

Rangeland +2.9 percentage points (+22.23 km²); Forest land −2.0 percentage points (−15.16 km²); Barren land −1.1 percentage points (−8.24 km²).

Other local units in Dolpa district

Questions about Jagadulla

What is the forest cover of Jagadulla?
Forest covers about 9.0% of Jagadulla (70.0 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Dolpa district average of 3.7%.
How much of Jagadulla is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.0% (0.2 km²), +0.0 percentage points since 2017. Jagadulla ranks 739th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Jagadulla?
Jagadulla is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Dolpa district, Karnali Province, Nepal, covering 777 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.