Nepal Monitor

District of Nepal · Bagmati Province

Makwanpur District: land cover, map and municipalities

Forest land is the largest land cover in Makwanpur District, at 69.7% of its area. Forest covers 69.7% (more than the national 41.4%), farmland 5.4%, rangeland 14.0%, built-up land 10.4%, bare land, rock and snow 0.3% and water 0.2%.

Hetauda
Area
2,443 km²
12 local units
Forest
69.7%
8th of 77 districts
Built-up land
10.4%
19th of 77 districts
Live conditions in Hetauda, Makwanpur

Land cover of Makwanpur District

Urban land 10.4%Agriculture land 5.4%Rangeland 14.0%Forest land 69.7%Water 0.2%Barren land 0.3%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Makwanpur District
ClassShare (%)95% intervalArea (km²)
Urban land10.40.0–22.0255
Agriculture land5.40.0–12.0132
Rangeland14.06.5–21.5342
Forest land69.754.8–84.61,704
Water0.20.0–0.55
Barren land0.30.0–0.97

Latest high-resolution imagery (captured 2011–2026, median 2025-11). Estimated from 17 randomly placed 1.2 km sample windows classified by the Nepal-adapted U-Net; intervals are 95% confidence. How it works.

Makwanpur District year by year

Urban land
0%13%26%20162025
Agriculture land
0%13%25%20162025
Rangeland
0%15%30%20162025
Forest land
0%50%99%20162025
Water
0%9%19%20162025
Barren land
0%6%12%20162025

Largest changes in the reference map from 2017 to 2025: urban land +6.7 points, forest land −6.1 points, agriculture land −1.6 points.

Coloured lines: the U-Net on each year's Sentinel-2 cloudless mosaic, with 95% intervals. Grey: the independent 10 m Impact Observatory map at the same sites. Differences of a few points between years can come from how each year's mosaic was processed, and the 2016 and 2018 mosaics are read less reliably (too little built-up land, too much bare land and water); compare from 2019 on.

Municipalities and rural municipalities of Makwanpur District

Local unitArea (km²)Forest %Farmland %Built-up %
Bagmati31276.19.70.9
Bakaiya39481.77.31.0
Bhimphedi24578.80.32.0
Chitawan6595.00.30.0
Hetauda26254.915.720.8
Indrasarowar9767.70.54.4
Kailash20578.10.41.5
Makawanpurgadhi14968.82.44.6
Manahari20079.39.04.7
Parsa9879.45.52.1
Raksirang22766.51.20.4
Thaha19170.72.411.6

Local-unit land cover is from the 10 m Impact Observatory map (2025), clipped to each boundary.

Fires in Makwanpur District each year

01,3972,7942012201420162018202020222024detections

Fires in Nepal right now

Satellite fire detections (NASA FIRMS, VIIRS S-NPP) inside Makwanpur District: about 1,184 a year on average, most in 2016 (2,587).

Questions about Makwanpur District

What is the forest cover of Makwanpur District?
About 69.7% of Makwanpur District is forest (95% interval 54.8–84.6%), roughly 1,704 km², according to the Nepal-adapted U-Net applied to 17 sample sites. That ranks 8th of 77 districts.
How much of Makwanpur District is built-up or urban?
Built-up land covers about 10.4% (255 km²). Makwanpur District ranks 19th of 77 districts for built-up share.
How big is Makwanpur District?
Makwanpur District covers 2,443 km² and has 12 local units (municipalities and rural municipalities).

Source: Nepal-adapted U-Net (Khadka & Pradhan 2026) on Esri and EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless imagery; Impact Observatory/Esri 10 m land cover; boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.