Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Makwanpur district · Bagmati Province

Bhimphedi: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Bhimphedi, at 78.8% of its area. Forest covers 78.8% (about the same as the Makwanpur district average of 74.0%), farmland 0.3%, rangeland 18.9%, built-up land 2.0%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.1%.

Area
245 km²
Local unit, Makwanpur district
Forest (2025)
78.8%
48th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
2.0%
+0.1 points since 2017

Land cover of Bhimphedi in 2025

Urban land 2.0%Agriculture land 0.3%Rangeland 18.9%Forest land 78.8%Water 0.1%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Bhimphedi
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land1.92.0+0.14.8
Agriculture land0.60.3−0.30.6
Rangeland18.318.9+0.646.3
Forest land79.078.8−0.2193.2
Water0.10.1−0.00.2
Barren land0.20.0−0.10.1

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Bhimphedi.

How Bhimphedi changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 1.9%Agriculture land 0.6%Rangeland 18.3%Forest land 79.0%Water 0.1%Barren land 0.2%

Rangeland +0.6 percentage points (+1.52 km²); Agriculture land −0.3 percentage points (−0.83 km²); Forest land −0.2 percentage points (−0.56 km²).

Other local units in Makwanpur district

Questions about Bhimphedi

What is the forest cover of Bhimphedi?
Forest covers about 78.8% of Bhimphedi (193 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Makwanpur district average of 74.0%.
How much of Bhimphedi is built-up?
Built-up land covers 2.0% (4.8 km²), +0.1 percentage points since 2017. Bhimphedi ranks 424th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Bhimphedi?
Bhimphedi is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Makwanpur district, Bagmati Province, Nepal, covering 245 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.