Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Makwanpur district · Bagmati Province

Chitawan: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Chitawan, at 95.0% of its area. Forest covers 95.0% (more than the Makwanpur district average of 74.0%), farmland 0.3%, rangeland 3.5%, built-up land 0.0%, bare land, rock and snow 0.6% and water 0.6%.

Area
65.2 km²
Local unit, Makwanpur district
Forest (2025)
95.0%
4th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.0%
±0.0 points since 2017

Land cover of Chitawan in 2025

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.3%Rangeland 3.5%Forest land 95.0%Water 0.6%Barren land 0.6%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Chitawan
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.00.0±0.00.0
Agriculture land0.10.3+0.20.2
Rangeland2.93.5+0.62.3
Forest land94.695.0+0.561.9
Water0.70.6−0.10.4
Barren land1.80.6−1.20.4

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Chitawan.

How Chitawan changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.1%Rangeland 2.9%Forest land 94.6%Water 0.7%Barren land 1.8%

Barren land −1.2 percentage points (−0.76 km²); Rangeland +0.6 percentage points (+0.41 km²); Forest land +0.5 percentage points (+0.29 km²).

Other local units in Makwanpur district

Questions about Chitawan

What is the forest cover of Chitawan?
Forest covers about 95.0% of Chitawan (61.9 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Makwanpur district average of 74.0%.
How much of Chitawan is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.0% (0.0 km²), ±0.0 percentage points since 2017. Chitawan ranks 758th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Chitawan?
Chitawan is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Makwanpur district, Bagmati Province, Nepal, covering 65.2 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.