Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Makwanpur district · Bagmati Province

Manahari: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Manahari, at 79.3% of its area. Forest covers 79.3% (about the same as the Makwanpur district average of 74.0%), farmland 9.0%, rangeland 5.8%, built-up land 4.7%, bare land, rock and snow 0.6% and water 0.7%.

Area
200 km²
Local unit, Makwanpur district
Forest (2025)
79.3%
43rd of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
4.7%
+1.8 points since 2017

Land cover of Manahari in 2025

Urban land 4.7%Agriculture land 9.0%Rangeland 5.8%Forest land 79.3%Water 0.7%Barren land 0.6%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Manahari
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land2.94.7+1.89.3
Agriculture land8.29.0+0.717.9
Rangeland4.35.8+1.511.6
Forest land81.379.3−1.9158.3
Water1.00.7−0.31.4
Barren land2.30.6−1.81.1

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Manahari.

How Manahari changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 2.9%Agriculture land 8.2%Rangeland 4.3%Forest land 81.3%Water 1.0%Barren land 2.3%

Forest land −1.9 percentage points (−3.87 km²); Barren land −1.8 percentage points (−3.55 km²); Urban land +1.8 percentage points (+3.53 km²).

Other local units in Makwanpur district

Questions about Manahari

What is the forest cover of Manahari?
Forest covers about 79.3% of Manahari (158 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Makwanpur district average of 74.0%.
How much of Manahari is built-up?
Built-up land covers 4.7% (9.3 km²), +1.8 percentage points since 2017. Manahari ranks 331st of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Manahari?
Manahari is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Makwanpur district, Bagmati Province, Nepal, covering 200 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.