Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Makwanpur district · Bagmati Province

Makawanpurgadhi: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Makawanpurgadhi, at 68.8% of its area. Forest covers 68.8% (about the same as the Makwanpur district average of 74.0%), farmland 2.4%, rangeland 23.7%, built-up land 4.6%, bare land, rock and snow 0.2% and water 0.3%.

Area
149 km²
Local unit, Makwanpur district
Forest (2025)
68.8%
143rd of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
4.6%
+3.4 points since 2017

Land cover of Makawanpurgadhi in 2025

Urban land 4.6%Agriculture land 2.4%Rangeland 23.7%Forest land 68.8%Water 0.3%Barren land 0.2%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Makawanpurgadhi
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land1.24.6+3.46.8
Agriculture land2.32.4+0.13.6
Rangeland20.223.7+3.535.3
Forest land75.768.8−6.9102.4
Water0.20.3+0.10.4
Barren land0.30.2−0.20.2

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Makawanpurgadhi.

How Makawanpurgadhi changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 1.2%Agriculture land 2.3%Rangeland 20.2%Forest land 75.7%Water 0.2%Barren land 0.3%

Forest land −6.9 percentage points (−10.26 km²); Rangeland +3.5 percentage points (+5.25 km²); Urban land +3.4 percentage points (+5.01 km²).

Other local units in Makwanpur district

Questions about Makawanpurgadhi

What is the forest cover of Makawanpurgadhi?
Forest covers about 68.8% of Makawanpurgadhi (102 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Makwanpur district average of 74.0%.
How much of Makawanpurgadhi is built-up?
Built-up land covers 4.6% (6.8 km²), +3.4 percentage points since 2017. Makawanpurgadhi ranks 332nd of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Makawanpurgadhi?
Makawanpurgadhi is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Makwanpur district, Bagmati Province, Nepal, covering 149 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.