Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Sarlahi district · Madhesh Province

Lalbandi: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Lalbandi, at 61.6% of its area. Forest covers 61.6% (more than the Sarlahi district average of 27.1%), farmland 17.5%, rangeland 11.1%, built-up land 7.8%, bare land, rock and snow 1.8% and water 0.2%.

Area
238 km²
Local unit, Sarlahi district
Forest (2025)
61.6%
257th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
7.8%
+3.6 points since 2017

Land cover of Lalbandi in 2025

Urban land 7.8%Agriculture land 17.5%Rangeland 11.1%Forest land 61.6%Water 0.2%Barren land 1.8%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Lalbandi
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land4.27.8+3.618.6
Agriculture land20.717.5−3.241.7
Rangeland4.911.1+6.126.3
Forest land66.361.6−4.7146.9
Water0.40.2−0.20.6
Barren land3.51.8−1.74.3

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Lalbandi.

How Lalbandi changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 4.2%Agriculture land 20.7%Rangeland 4.9%Forest land 66.3%Water 0.4%Barren land 3.5%

Rangeland +6.1 percentage points (+14.59 km²); Forest land −4.7 percentage points (−11.16 km²); Urban land +3.6 percentage points (+8.68 km²).

Other local units in Sarlahi district

Questions about Lalbandi

What is the forest cover of Lalbandi?
Forest covers about 61.6% of Lalbandi (147 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Sarlahi district average of 27.1%.
How much of Lalbandi is built-up?
Built-up land covers 7.8% (18.6 km²), +3.6 percentage points since 2017. Lalbandi ranks 274th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Lalbandi?
Lalbandi is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Sarlahi district, Madhesh Province, Nepal, covering 238 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.