Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Sarlahi district · Madhesh Province

Chandranagar: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Chandranagar, at 74.6% of its area. Forest covers 5.6% (less than the Sarlahi district average of 27.1%), farmland 74.6%, rangeland 0.1%, built-up land 10.5%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 9.2%.

Area
47.5 km²
Local unit, Sarlahi district
Forest (2025)
5.6%
649th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
10.5%
+2.5 points since 2017

Land cover of Chandranagar in 2025

Urban land 10.5%Agriculture land 74.6%Rangeland 0.1%Forest land 5.6%Water 9.2%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Chandranagar
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land8.110.5+2.55.0
Agriculture land80.474.6−5.835.5
Rangeland0.10.1−0.10.0
Forest land7.45.6−1.92.6
Water3.19.2+6.14.4
Barren land0.90.0−0.90.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Chandranagar.

How Chandranagar changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 8.1%Agriculture land 80.4%Rangeland 0.1%Forest land 7.4%Water 3.1%Barren land 0.9%

Water +6.1 percentage points (+2.91 km²); Agriculture land −5.8 percentage points (−2.75 km²); Urban land +2.5 percentage points (+1.18 km²).

Other local units in Sarlahi district

Questions about Chandranagar

What is the forest cover of Chandranagar?
Forest covers about 5.6% of Chandranagar (2.6 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Sarlahi district average of 27.1%.
How much of Chandranagar is built-up?
Built-up land covers 10.5% (5.0 km²), +2.5 percentage points since 2017. Chandranagar ranks 227th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Chandranagar?
Chandranagar is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Sarlahi district, Madhesh Province, Nepal, covering 47.5 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.