Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Sarlahi district · Madhesh Province

Basbariya: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Basbariya, at 84.1% of its area. Forest covers 3.8% (less than the Sarlahi district average of 27.1%), farmland 84.1%, rangeland 0.7%, built-up land 9.9%, bare land, rock and snow 0.4% and water 1.1%.

Area
29.4 km²
Local unit, Sarlahi district
Forest (2025)
3.8%
674th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
9.9%
+2.9 points since 2017

Land cover of Basbariya in 2025

Urban land 9.9%Agriculture land 84.1%Rangeland 0.7%Forest land 3.8%Water 1.1%Barren land 0.4%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Basbariya
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land7.09.9+2.92.9
Agriculture land76.984.1+7.224.7
Rangeland0.30.7+0.30.2
Forest land14.93.8−11.11.1
Water0.81.1+0.30.3
Barren land0.10.4+0.30.1

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Basbariya.

How Basbariya changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 7.0%Agriculture land 76.9%Rangeland 0.3%Forest land 14.9%Water 0.8%Barren land 0.1%

Forest land −11.1 percentage points (−3.25 km²); Agriculture land +7.2 percentage points (+2.11 km²); Urban land +2.9 percentage points (+0.86 km²).

Other local units in Sarlahi district

Questions about Basbariya

What is the forest cover of Basbariya?
Forest covers about 3.8% of Basbariya (1.1 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Sarlahi district average of 27.1%.
How much of Basbariya is built-up?
Built-up land covers 9.9% (2.9 km²), +2.9 percentage points since 2017. Basbariya ranks 236th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Basbariya?
Basbariya is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Sarlahi district, Madhesh Province, Nepal, covering 29.4 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.