Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Sarlahi district · Madhesh Province

Kaudena: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Kaudena, at 79.2% of its area. Forest covers 7.3% (less than the Sarlahi district average of 27.1%), farmland 79.2%, rangeland 0.9%, built-up land 12.1%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.4%.

Area
25.3 km²
Local unit, Sarlahi district
Forest (2025)
7.3%
629th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
12.1%
+0.2 points since 2017

Land cover of Kaudena in 2025

Urban land 12.1%Agriculture land 79.2%Rangeland 0.9%Forest land 7.3%Water 0.4%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Kaudena
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land11.912.1+0.23.1
Agriculture land79.479.2−0.220.0
Rangeland0.00.9+0.90.2
Forest land8.67.3−1.31.9
Water0.20.4+0.30.1
Barren land0.00.0±0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Kaudena.

How Kaudena changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 11.9%Agriculture land 79.4%Rangeland 0.0%Forest land 8.6%Water 0.2%Barren land 0.0%

Forest land −1.3 percentage points (−0.32 km²); Rangeland +0.9 percentage points (+0.23 km²); Water +0.3 percentage points (+0.07 km²).

Other local units in Sarlahi district

Questions about Kaudena

What is the forest cover of Kaudena?
Forest covers about 7.3% of Kaudena (1.9 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Sarlahi district average of 27.1%.
How much of Kaudena is built-up?
Built-up land covers 12.1% (3.1 km²), +0.2 percentage points since 2017. Kaudena ranks 184th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Kaudena?
Kaudena is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Sarlahi district, Madhesh Province, Nepal, covering 25.3 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.