Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Sarlahi district · Madhesh Province

Brahmapuri: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Brahmapuri, at 76.3% of its area. Forest covers 10.1% (less than the Sarlahi district average of 27.1%), farmland 76.3%, rangeland 0.1%, built-up land 10.6%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 2.9%.

Area
33.9 km²
Local unit, Sarlahi district
Forest (2025)
10.1%
605th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
10.6%
+2.9 points since 2017

Land cover of Brahmapuri in 2025

Urban land 10.6%Agriculture land 76.3%Rangeland 0.1%Forest land 10.1%Water 2.9%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Brahmapuri
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land7.710.6+2.93.6
Agriculture land82.876.3−6.525.9
Rangeland0.50.1−0.40.0
Forest land8.310.1+1.83.4
Water0.42.9+2.61.0
Barren land0.40.0−0.40.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Brahmapuri.

How Brahmapuri changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 7.7%Agriculture land 82.8%Rangeland 0.5%Forest land 8.3%Water 0.4%Barren land 0.4%

Agriculture land −6.5 percentage points (−2.19 km²); Urban land +2.9 percentage points (+0.98 km²); Water +2.6 percentage points (+0.87 km²).

Other local units in Sarlahi district

Questions about Brahmapuri

What is the forest cover of Brahmapuri?
Forest covers about 10.1% of Brahmapuri (3.4 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Sarlahi district average of 27.1%.
How much of Brahmapuri is built-up?
Built-up land covers 10.6% (3.6 km²), +2.9 percentage points since 2017. Brahmapuri ranks 225th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Brahmapuri?
Brahmapuri is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Sarlahi district, Madhesh Province, Nepal, covering 33.9 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.