Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Sarlahi district · Madhesh Province

Dhanakaul: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Dhanakaul, at 87.6% of its area. Forest covers 1.3% (less than the Sarlahi district average of 27.1%), farmland 87.6%, rangeland 0.5%, built-up land 9.6%, bare land, rock and snow 0.5% and water 0.6%.

Area
45.9 km²
Local unit, Sarlahi district
Forest (2025)
1.3%
730th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
9.6%
+1.1 points since 2017

Land cover of Dhanakaul in 2025

Urban land 9.6%Agriculture land 87.6%Rangeland 0.5%Forest land 1.3%Water 0.6%Barren land 0.5%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Dhanakaul
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land8.59.6+1.14.4
Agriculture land80.987.6+6.740.2
Rangeland1.60.5−1.10.2
Forest land7.61.3−6.30.6
Water0.80.6−0.20.3
Barren land0.70.5−0.20.2

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Dhanakaul.

How Dhanakaul changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 8.5%Agriculture land 80.9%Rangeland 1.6%Forest land 7.6%Water 0.8%Barren land 0.7%

Agriculture land +6.7 percentage points (+3.07 km²); Forest land −6.3 percentage points (−2.90 km²); Urban land +1.1 percentage points (+0.52 km²).

Other local units in Sarlahi district

Questions about Dhanakaul

What is the forest cover of Dhanakaul?
Forest covers about 1.3% of Dhanakaul (0.6 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Sarlahi district average of 27.1%.
How much of Dhanakaul is built-up?
Built-up land covers 9.6% (4.4 km²), +1.1 percentage points since 2017. Dhanakaul ranks 246th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Dhanakaul?
Dhanakaul is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Sarlahi district, Madhesh Province, Nepal, covering 45.9 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.