Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Sarlahi district · Madhesh Province

Haripurwa: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Haripurwa, at 76.9% of its area. Forest covers 7.9% (less than the Sarlahi district average of 27.1%), farmland 76.9%, rangeland 0.2%, built-up land 14.4%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.6%.

Area
30.5 km²
Local unit, Sarlahi district
Forest (2025)
7.9%
621st of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
14.4%
+3.8 points since 2017

Land cover of Haripurwa in 2025

Urban land 14.4%Agriculture land 76.9%Rangeland 0.2%Forest land 7.9%Water 0.6%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Haripurwa
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land10.614.4+3.84.4
Agriculture land80.776.9−3.823.4
Rangeland0.10.2+0.10.1
Forest land8.27.9−0.32.4
Water0.10.6+0.50.2
Barren land0.30.0−0.30.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Haripurwa.

How Haripurwa changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 10.6%Agriculture land 80.7%Rangeland 0.1%Forest land 8.2%Water 0.1%Barren land 0.3%

Agriculture land −3.8 percentage points (−1.17 km²); Urban land +3.8 percentage points (+1.15 km²); Water +0.5 percentage points (+0.16 km²).

Other local units in Sarlahi district

Questions about Haripurwa

What is the forest cover of Haripurwa?
Forest covers about 7.9% of Haripurwa (2.4 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Sarlahi district average of 27.1%.
How much of Haripurwa is built-up?
Built-up land covers 14.4% (4.4 km²), +3.8 percentage points since 2017. Haripurwa ranks 122nd of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Haripurwa?
Haripurwa is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Sarlahi district, Madhesh Province, Nepal, covering 30.5 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.