Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Sarlahi district · Madhesh Province

Bishnu: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Bishnu, at 82.6% of its area. Forest covers 5.8% (less than the Sarlahi district average of 27.1%), farmland 82.6%, rangeland 0.0%, built-up land 11.1%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.5%.

Area
28.1 km²
Local unit, Sarlahi district
Forest (2025)
5.8%
643rd of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
11.1%
+0.3 points since 2017

Land cover of Bishnu in 2025

Urban land 11.1%Agriculture land 82.6%Rangeland 0.0%Forest land 5.8%Water 0.5%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Bishnu
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land10.811.1+0.33.1
Agriculture land78.582.6+4.123.2
Rangeland0.00.0−0.00.0
Forest land10.75.8−4.91.6
Water0.00.5+0.50.1
Barren land0.00.0±0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Bishnu.

How Bishnu changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 10.8%Agriculture land 78.5%Rangeland 0.0%Forest land 10.7%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.0%

Forest land −4.9 percentage points (−1.38 km²); Agriculture land +4.1 percentage points (+1.15 km²); Water +0.5 percentage points (+0.14 km²).

Other local units in Sarlahi district

Questions about Bishnu

What is the forest cover of Bishnu?
Forest covers about 5.8% of Bishnu (1.6 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Sarlahi district average of 27.1%.
How much of Bishnu is built-up?
Built-up land covers 11.1% (3.1 km²), +0.3 percentage points since 2017. Bishnu ranks 211th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Bishnu?
Bishnu is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Sarlahi district, Madhesh Province, Nepal, covering 28.1 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.