Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Siraha district · Madhesh Province

Sakhuwa Nankarkatti: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Sakhuwa Nankarkatti, at 69.2% of its area. Forest covers 4.2% (less than the Siraha district average of 22.0%), farmland 69.2%, rangeland 8.5%, built-up land 12.7%, bare land, rock and snow 4.2% and water 1.2%.

Area
32.8 km²
Local unit, Siraha district
Forest (2025)
4.2%
669th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
12.7%
+3.7 points since 2017

Land cover of Sakhuwa Nankarkatti in 2025

Urban land 12.7%Agriculture land 69.2%Rangeland 8.5%Forest land 4.2%Water 1.2%Barren land 4.2%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Sakhuwa Nankarkatti
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land9.012.7+3.74.2
Agriculture land75.069.2−5.822.7
Rangeland6.08.5+2.62.8
Forest land2.74.2+1.51.4
Water1.51.2−0.30.4
Barren land5.94.2−1.71.4

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Sakhuwa Nankarkatti.

How Sakhuwa Nankarkatti changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 9.0%Agriculture land 75.0%Rangeland 6.0%Forest land 2.7%Water 1.5%Barren land 5.9%

Agriculture land −5.8 percentage points (−1.91 km²); Urban land +3.7 percentage points (+1.23 km²); Rangeland +2.6 percentage points (+0.84 km²).

Other local units in Siraha district

Questions about Sakhuwa Nankarkatti

What is the forest cover of Sakhuwa Nankarkatti?
Forest covers about 4.2% of Sakhuwa Nankarkatti (1.4 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Siraha district average of 22.0%.
How much of Sakhuwa Nankarkatti is built-up?
Built-up land covers 12.7% (4.2 km²), +3.7 percentage points since 2017. Sakhuwa Nankarkatti ranks 166th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Sakhuwa Nankarkatti?
Sakhuwa Nankarkatti is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Siraha district, Madhesh Province, Nepal, covering 32.8 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.