Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Siraha district · Madhesh Province

Bhagawanpur: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Bhagawanpur, at 72.5% of its area. Forest covers 4.6% (less than the Siraha district average of 22.0%), farmland 72.5%, rangeland 8.9%, built-up land 11.6%, bare land, rock and snow 1.9% and water 0.5%.

Area
33.0 km²
Local unit, Siraha district
Forest (2025)
4.6%
661st of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
11.6%
+3.6 points since 2017

Land cover of Bhagawanpur in 2025

Urban land 11.6%Agriculture land 72.5%Rangeland 8.9%Forest land 4.6%Water 0.5%Barren land 1.9%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Bhagawanpur
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land8.011.6+3.63.8
Agriculture land82.772.5−10.223.9
Rangeland2.68.9+6.32.9
Forest land2.64.6+1.91.5
Water0.60.5−0.10.2
Barren land3.41.9−1.50.6

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Bhagawanpur.

How Bhagawanpur changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 8.0%Agriculture land 82.7%Rangeland 2.6%Forest land 2.6%Water 0.6%Barren land 3.4%

Agriculture land −10.2 percentage points (−3.37 km²); Rangeland +6.3 percentage points (+2.06 km²); Urban land +3.6 percentage points (+1.19 km²).

Other local units in Siraha district

Questions about Bhagawanpur

What is the forest cover of Bhagawanpur?
Forest covers about 4.6% of Bhagawanpur (1.5 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Siraha district average of 22.0%.
How much of Bhagawanpur is built-up?
Built-up land covers 11.6% (3.8 km²), +3.6 percentage points since 2017. Bhagawanpur ranks 198th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Bhagawanpur?
Bhagawanpur is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Siraha district, Madhesh Province, Nepal, covering 33.0 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.