Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Siraha district · Madhesh Province

Karjanha: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Karjanha, at 43.3% of its area. Forest covers 31.0% (more than the Siraha district average of 22.0%), farmland 43.3%, rangeland 11.8%, built-up land 9.7%, bare land, rock and snow 2.4% and water 1.7%.

Area
76.8 km²
Local unit, Siraha district
Forest (2025)
31.0%
529th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
9.7%
+3.4 points since 2017

Land cover of Karjanha in 2025

Urban land 9.7%Agriculture land 43.3%Rangeland 11.8%Forest land 31.0%Water 1.7%Barren land 2.4%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Karjanha
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land6.39.7+3.47.4
Agriculture land45.143.3−1.833.3
Rangeland13.511.8−1.69.1
Forest land30.431.0+0.623.8
Water1.31.7+0.41.3
Barren land3.42.4−1.01.9

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Karjanha.

How Karjanha changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 6.3%Agriculture land 45.1%Rangeland 13.5%Forest land 30.4%Water 1.3%Barren land 3.4%

Urban land +3.4 percentage points (+2.64 km²); Agriculture land −1.8 percentage points (−1.41 km²); Rangeland −1.6 percentage points (−1.25 km²).

Other local units in Siraha district

Questions about Karjanha

What is the forest cover of Karjanha?
Forest covers about 31.0% of Karjanha (23.8 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Siraha district average of 22.0%.
How much of Karjanha is built-up?
Built-up land covers 9.7% (7.4 km²), +3.4 percentage points since 2017. Karjanha ranks 242nd of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Karjanha?
Karjanha is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Siraha district, Madhesh Province, Nepal, covering 76.8 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.