Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Siraha district · Madhesh Province

Lahan: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Lahan, at 43.4% of its area. Forest covers 31.0% (more than the Siraha district average of 22.0%), farmland 43.4%, rangeland 11.4%, built-up land 12.4%, bare land, rock and snow 1.1% and water 0.6%.

Area
167 km²
Local unit, Siraha district
Forest (2025)
31.0%
528th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
12.4%
+3.6 points since 2017

Land cover of Lahan in 2025

Urban land 12.4%Agriculture land 43.4%Rangeland 11.4%Forest land 31.0%Water 0.6%Barren land 1.1%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Lahan
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land8.912.4+3.620.8
Agriculture land50.543.4−7.172.5
Rangeland4.911.4+6.619.1
Forest land33.431.0−2.451.8
Water0.50.6+0.11.0
Barren land2.01.1−0.81.9

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Lahan.

How Lahan changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 8.9%Agriculture land 50.5%Rangeland 4.9%Forest land 33.4%Water 0.5%Barren land 2.0%

Agriculture land −7.1 percentage points (−11.79 km²); Rangeland +6.6 percentage points (+10.99 km²); Urban land +3.6 percentage points (+5.96 km²).

Other local units in Siraha district

Questions about Lahan

What is the forest cover of Lahan?
Forest covers about 31.0% of Lahan (51.8 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Siraha district average of 22.0%.
How much of Lahan is built-up?
Built-up land covers 12.4% (20.8 km²), +3.6 percentage points since 2017. Lahan ranks 174th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Lahan?
Lahan is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Siraha district, Madhesh Province, Nepal, covering 167 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.