Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Siraha district · Madhesh Province

Mirchaiya: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Mirchaiya, at 41.3% of its area. Forest covers 34.0% (more than the Siraha district average of 22.0%), farmland 41.3%, rangeland 11.0%, built-up land 13.2%, bare land, rock and snow 0.2% and water 0.2%.

Area
91.9 km²
Local unit, Siraha district
Forest (2025)
34.0%
509th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
13.2%
+2.8 points since 2017

Land cover of Mirchaiya in 2025

Urban land 13.2%Agriculture land 41.3%Rangeland 11.0%Forest land 34.0%Water 0.2%Barren land 0.2%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Mirchaiya
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land10.413.2+2.812.2
Agriculture land45.141.3−3.937.9
Rangeland5.411.0+5.610.1
Forest land38.334.0−4.331.3
Water0.20.2±0.00.2
Barren land0.50.2−0.30.2

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Mirchaiya.

How Mirchaiya changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 10.4%Agriculture land 45.1%Rangeland 5.4%Forest land 38.3%Water 0.2%Barren land 0.5%

Rangeland +5.6 percentage points (+5.17 km²); Forest land −4.3 percentage points (−3.92 km²); Agriculture land −3.9 percentage points (−3.54 km²).

Other local units in Siraha district

Questions about Mirchaiya

What is the forest cover of Mirchaiya?
Forest covers about 34.0% of Mirchaiya (31.3 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Siraha district average of 22.0%.
How much of Mirchaiya is built-up?
Built-up land covers 13.2% (12.2 km²), +2.8 percentage points since 2017. Mirchaiya ranks 149th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Mirchaiya?
Mirchaiya is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Siraha district, Madhesh Province, Nepal, covering 91.9 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.