Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Bara district · Madhesh Province

Subarna: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Subarna, at 87.9% of its area. Forest covers 0.4% (less than the Bara district average of 39.7%), farmland 87.9%, rangeland 0.0%, built-up land 10.9%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.8%.

Area
36.8 km²
Local unit, Bara district
Forest (2025)
0.4%
761st of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
10.9%
+3.6 points since 2017

Land cover of Subarna in 2025

Urban land 10.9%Agriculture land 87.9%Rangeland 0.0%Forest land 0.4%Water 0.8%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Subarna
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land7.310.9+3.64.0
Agriculture land91.787.9−3.832.3
Rangeland0.00.0±0.00.0
Forest land0.30.4+0.10.1
Water0.70.8+0.10.3
Barren land0.00.0±0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Subarna.

How Subarna changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 7.3%Agriculture land 91.7%Rangeland 0.0%Forest land 0.3%Water 0.7%Barren land 0.0%

Agriculture land −3.8 percentage points (−1.42 km²); Urban land +3.6 percentage points (+1.34 km²); Forest land +0.1 percentage points (+0.05 km²).

Other local units in Bara district

Questions about Subarna

What is the forest cover of Subarna?
Forest covers about 0.4% of Subarna (0.1 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Bara district average of 39.7%.
How much of Subarna is built-up?
Built-up land covers 10.9% (4.0 km²), +3.6 percentage points since 2017. Subarna ranks 217th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Subarna?
Subarna is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Bara district, Madhesh Province, Nepal, covering 36.8 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.