Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Bara district · Madhesh Province

Prasauni: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Prasauni, at 81.1% of its area. Forest covers 2.4% (less than the Bara district average of 39.7%), farmland 81.1%, rangeland 0.0%, built-up land 16.4%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.1%.

Area
20.2 km²
Local unit, Bara district
Forest (2025)
2.4%
701st of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
16.4%
+3.4 points since 2017

Land cover of Prasauni in 2025

Urban land 16.4%Agriculture land 81.1%Rangeland 0.0%Forest land 2.4%Water 0.1%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Prasauni
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land13.016.4+3.43.3
Agriculture land84.581.1−3.416.4
Rangeland0.00.0±0.00.0
Forest land2.32.4+0.20.5
Water0.20.1−0.10.0
Barren land0.00.0±0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Prasauni.

How Prasauni changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 13.0%Agriculture land 84.5%Rangeland 0.0%Forest land 2.3%Water 0.2%Barren land 0.0%

Agriculture land −3.4 percentage points (−0.69 km²); Urban land +3.4 percentage points (+0.68 km²); Forest land +0.2 percentage points (+0.03 km²).

Other local units in Bara district

Questions about Prasauni

What is the forest cover of Prasauni?
Forest covers about 2.4% of Prasauni (0.5 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Bara district average of 39.7%.
How much of Prasauni is built-up?
Built-up land covers 16.4% (3.3 km²), +3.4 percentage points since 2017. Prasauni ranks 89th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Prasauni?
Prasauni is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Bara district, Madhesh Province, Nepal, covering 20.2 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.