Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Bara district · Madhesh Province

Kolhabi: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Kolhabi, at 49.7% of its area. Forest covers 49.7% (more than the Bara district average of 39.7%), farmland 41.9%, rangeland 1.7%, built-up land 5.3%, bare land, rock and snow 0.6% and water 0.9%.

Area
157 km²
Local unit, Bara district
Forest (2025)
49.7%
409th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
5.3%
+1.9 points since 2017

Land cover of Kolhabi in 2025

Urban land 5.3%Agriculture land 41.9%Rangeland 1.7%Forest land 49.7%Water 0.9%Barren land 0.6%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Kolhabi
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land3.45.3+1.98.3
Agriculture land44.041.9−2.165.9
Rangeland1.01.7+0.72.7
Forest land49.649.7+0.178.2
Water0.60.9+0.31.4
Barren land1.40.6−0.80.9

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Kolhabi.

How Kolhabi changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 3.4%Agriculture land 44.0%Rangeland 1.0%Forest land 49.6%Water 0.6%Barren land 1.4%

Agriculture land −2.1 percentage points (−3.34 km²); Urban land +1.9 percentage points (+2.94 km²); Barren land −0.8 percentage points (−1.32 km²).

Other local units in Bara district

Questions about Kolhabi

What is the forest cover of Kolhabi?
Forest covers about 49.7% of Kolhabi (78.2 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Bara district average of 39.7%.
How much of Kolhabi is built-up?
Built-up land covers 5.3% (8.3 km²), +1.9 percentage points since 2017. Kolhabi ranks 316th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Kolhabi?
Kolhabi is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Bara district, Madhesh Province, Nepal, covering 157 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.