Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Bara district · Madhesh Province

Karaiyamai: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Karaiyamai, at 90.9% of its area. Forest covers 0.3% (less than the Bara district average of 39.7%), farmland 90.9%, rangeland 0.0%, built-up land 7.7%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 1.1%.

Area
47.7 km²
Local unit, Bara district
Forest (2025)
0.3%
764th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
7.7%
+1.6 points since 2017

Land cover of Karaiyamai in 2025

Urban land 7.7%Agriculture land 90.9%Rangeland 0.0%Forest land 0.3%Water 1.1%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Karaiyamai
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land6.17.7+1.63.7
Agriculture land92.990.9−1.943.4
Rangeland0.00.0±0.00.0
Forest land0.40.3−0.10.1
Water0.61.1+0.60.5
Barren land0.10.0−0.10.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Karaiyamai.

How Karaiyamai changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 6.1%Agriculture land 92.9%Rangeland 0.0%Forest land 0.4%Water 0.6%Barren land 0.1%

Agriculture land −1.9 percentage points (−0.92 km²); Urban land +1.6 percentage points (+0.78 km²); Water +0.6 percentage points (+0.27 km²).

Other local units in Bara district

Questions about Karaiyamai

What is the forest cover of Karaiyamai?
Forest covers about 0.3% of Karaiyamai (0.1 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Bara district average of 39.7%.
How much of Karaiyamai is built-up?
Built-up land covers 7.7% (3.7 km²), +1.6 percentage points since 2017. Karaiyamai ranks 277th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Karaiyamai?
Karaiyamai is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Bara district, Madhesh Province, Nepal, covering 47.7 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.