Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Bara district · Madhesh Province

Baragadhi: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Baragadhi, at 91.2% of its area. Forest covers 0.0% (less than the Bara district average of 39.7%), farmland 91.2%, rangeland 0.0%, built-up land 8.2%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.6%.

Area
39.3 km²
Local unit, Bara district
Forest (2025)
0.0%
770th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
8.2%
+1.9 points since 2017

Land cover of Baragadhi in 2025

Urban land 8.2%Agriculture land 91.2%Rangeland 0.0%Forest land 0.0%Water 0.6%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Baragadhi
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land6.38.2+1.93.2
Agriculture land93.191.2−1.935.8
Rangeland0.00.0±0.00.0
Forest land0.10.0−0.00.0
Water0.60.6+0.00.2
Barren land0.00.0±0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Baragadhi.

How Baragadhi changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 6.3%Agriculture land 93.1%Rangeland 0.0%Forest land 0.1%Water 0.6%Barren land 0.0%

Agriculture land −1.9 percentage points (−0.76 km²); Urban land +1.9 percentage points (+0.76 km²); Water +0.0 percentage points (+0.00 km²).

Other local units in Bara district

Questions about Baragadhi

What is the forest cover of Baragadhi?
Forest covers about 0.0% of Baragadhi (0.0 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Bara district average of 39.7%.
How much of Baragadhi is built-up?
Built-up land covers 8.2% (3.2 km²), +1.9 percentage points since 2017. Baragadhi ranks 269th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Baragadhi?
Baragadhi is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Bara district, Madhesh Province, Nepal, covering 39.3 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.