Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Bara district · Madhesh Province

Parsa: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Parsa, at 66.6% of its area. Forest covers 66.6% (more than the Bara district average of 39.7%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 22.7%, built-up land 0.0%, bare land, rock and snow 9.1% and water 1.6%.

Area
1.3 km²
Local unit, Bara district
Forest (2025)
66.6%
175th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.0%
±0.0 points since 2017

Land cover of Parsa in 2025

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 22.7%Forest land 66.6%Water 1.6%Barren land 9.1%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Parsa
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.00.0±0.00.0
Agriculture land0.00.0±0.00.0
Rangeland9.022.7+13.70.3
Forest land68.566.6−1.90.9
Water1.81.6−0.30.0
Barren land20.79.1−11.60.1

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Parsa.

How Parsa changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 9.0%Forest land 68.5%Water 1.8%Barren land 20.7%

Rangeland +13.7 percentage points (+0.18 km²); Barren land −11.6 percentage points (−0.15 km²); Forest land −1.9 percentage points (−0.02 km²).

Other local units in Bara district

Questions about Parsa

What is the forest cover of Parsa?
Forest covers about 66.6% of Parsa (0.9 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Bara district average of 39.7%.
How much of Parsa is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.0% (0.0 km²), ±0.0 percentage points since 2017. Parsa ranks 771st of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Parsa?
Parsa is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Bara district, Madhesh Province, Nepal, covering 1.3 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.