Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Bajura district · Sudur Paschim Province

Tribeni: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Tribeni, at 50.1% of its area. Forest covers 50.1% (more than the Bajura district average of 36.5%), farmland 0.7%, rangeland 48.0%, built-up land 0.3%, bare land, rock and snow 0.6% and water 0.2%.

Area
170 km²
Local unit, Bajura district
Forest (2025)
50.1%
405th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.3%
+0.3 points since 2017

Land cover of Tribeni in 2025

Urban land 0.3%Agriculture land 0.7%Rangeland 48.0%Forest land 50.1%Water 0.2%Barren land 0.6%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Tribeni
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.10.3+0.30.5
Agriculture land0.10.7+0.61.2
Rangeland47.848.0+0.381.7
Forest land51.650.1−1.585.2
Water0.20.2+0.10.4
Barren land0.30.6+0.31.1

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Tribeni.

How Tribeni changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.1%Agriculture land 0.1%Rangeland 47.8%Forest land 51.6%Water 0.2%Barren land 0.3%

Forest land −1.5 percentage points (−2.57 km²); Agriculture land +0.6 percentage points (+1.09 km²); Barren land +0.3 percentage points (+0.51 km²).

Other local units in Bajura district

Questions about Tribeni

What is the forest cover of Tribeni?
Forest covers about 50.1% of Tribeni (85.2 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Bajura district average of 36.5%.
How much of Tribeni is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.3% (0.5 km²), +0.3 percentage points since 2017. Tribeni ranks 623rd of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Tribeni?
Tribeni is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Bajura district, Sudur Paschim Province, Nepal, covering 170 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.