Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Bajura district · Sudur Paschim Province

Jagannath: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Jagannath, at 53.7% of its area. Forest covers 53.7% (more than the Bajura district average of 36.5%), farmland 0.3%, rangeland 44.8%, built-up land 0.3%, bare land, rock and snow 0.5% and water 0.5%.

Area
172 km²
Local unit, Bajura district
Forest (2025)
53.7%
364th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.3%
+0.2 points since 2017

Land cover of Jagannath in 2025

Urban land 0.3%Agriculture land 0.3%Rangeland 44.8%Forest land 53.7%Water 0.5%Barren land 0.5%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Jagannath
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.00.3+0.20.4
Agriculture land0.00.3+0.30.5
Rangeland43.844.8+1.076.9
Forest land55.653.7−1.992.1
Water0.40.5+0.10.8
Barren land0.20.5+0.30.8

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Jagannath.

How Jagannath changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 43.8%Forest land 55.6%Water 0.4%Barren land 0.2%

Forest land −1.9 percentage points (−3.29 km²); Rangeland +1.0 percentage points (+1.73 km²); Barren land +0.3 percentage points (+0.55 km²).

Other local units in Bajura district

Questions about Jagannath

What is the forest cover of Jagannath?
Forest covers about 53.7% of Jagannath (92.1 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Bajura district average of 36.5%.
How much of Jagannath is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.3% (0.4 km²), +0.2 percentage points since 2017. Jagannath ranks 636th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Jagannath?
Jagannath is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Bajura district, Sudur Paschim Province, Nepal, covering 172 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.