Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Bajura district · Sudur Paschim Province

Budhinanda: land cover and map

Rangeland is the largest land cover in Budhinanda, at 59.3% of its area. Forest covers 36.2% (about the same as the Bajura district average of 36.5%), farmland 0.7%, rangeland 59.3%, built-up land 0.5%, bare land, rock and snow 3.2% and water 0.1%.

Area
232 km²
Local unit, Bajura district
Forest (2025)
36.2%
504th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.5%
+0.4 points since 2017

Land cover of Budhinanda in 2025

Urban land 0.5%Agriculture land 0.7%Rangeland 59.3%Forest land 36.2%Water 0.1%Barren land 3.2%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Budhinanda
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.20.5+0.41.2
Agriculture land0.20.7+0.51.6
Rangeland60.459.3−1.1137.7
Forest land36.636.2−0.484.0
Water0.10.1−0.00.2
Barren land2.53.2+0.77.4

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Budhinanda.

How Budhinanda changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.2%Agriculture land 0.2%Rangeland 60.4%Forest land 36.6%Water 0.1%Barren land 2.5%

Rangeland −1.1 percentage points (−2.51 km²); Barren land +0.7 percentage points (+1.53 km²); Agriculture land +0.5 percentage points (+1.16 km²).

Other local units in Bajura district

Questions about Budhinanda

What is the forest cover of Budhinanda?
Forest covers about 36.2% of Budhinanda (84.0 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Bajura district average of 36.5%.
How much of Budhinanda is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.5% (1.2 km²), +0.4 percentage points since 2017. Budhinanda ranks 564th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Budhinanda?
Budhinanda is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Bajura district, Sudur Paschim Province, Nepal, covering 232 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.