Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Bajura district · Sudur Paschim Province

Badimalika: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Badimalika, at 49.9% of its area. Forest covers 49.9% (more than the Bajura district average of 36.5%), farmland 0.2%, rangeland 48.6%, built-up land 0.8%, bare land, rock and snow 0.4% and water 0.2%.

Area
276 km²
Local unit, Bajura district
Forest (2025)
49.9%
407th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.8%
+0.5 points since 2017

Land cover of Badimalika in 2025

Urban land 0.8%Agriculture land 0.2%Rangeland 48.6%Forest land 49.9%Water 0.2%Barren land 0.4%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Badimalika
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.30.8+0.52.3
Agriculture land0.10.2+0.10.5
Rangeland45.348.6+3.2133.9
Forest land54.049.9−4.1137.6
Water0.20.2+0.00.6
Barren land0.20.4+0.21.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Badimalika.

How Badimalika changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.3%Agriculture land 0.1%Rangeland 45.3%Forest land 54.0%Water 0.2%Barren land 0.2%

Forest land −4.1 percentage points (−11.22 km²); Rangeland +3.2 percentage points (+8.91 km²); Urban land +0.5 percentage points (+1.41 km²).

Other local units in Bajura district

Questions about Badimalika

What is the forest cover of Badimalika?
Forest covers about 49.9% of Badimalika (138 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Bajura district average of 36.5%.
How much of Badimalika is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.8% (2.3 km²), +0.5 percentage points since 2017. Badimalika ranks 514th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Badimalika?
Badimalika is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Bajura district, Sudur Paschim Province, Nepal, covering 276 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.