Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Kathmandu district · Bagmati Province

Tokha: land cover and map

Urban land is the largest land cover in Tokha, at 76.4% of its area. Forest covers 21.5% (less than the Kathmandu district average of 37.1%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 2.1%, built-up land 76.4%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.0%.

Area
17.1 km²
Local unit, Kathmandu district
Forest (2025)
21.5%
562nd of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
76.4%
+8.6 points since 2017

Land cover of Tokha in 2025

Urban land 76.4%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 2.1%Forest land 21.5%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Tokha
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land67.876.4+8.613.1
Agriculture land3.50.0−3.50.0
Rangeland4.32.1−2.20.4
Forest land24.421.5−2.93.7
Water0.00.0±0.00.0
Barren land0.00.0+0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Tokha.

How Tokha changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 67.8%Agriculture land 3.5%Rangeland 4.3%Forest land 24.4%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.0%

Urban land +8.6 percentage points (+1.47 km²); Agriculture land −3.5 percentage points (−0.60 km²); Forest land −2.9 percentage points (−0.50 km²).

Other local units in Kathmandu district

Questions about Tokha

What is the forest cover of Tokha?
Forest covers about 21.5% of Tokha (3.7 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Kathmandu district average of 37.1%.
How much of Tokha is built-up?
Built-up land covers 76.4% (13.1 km²), +8.6 percentage points since 2017. Tokha ranks 7th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Tokha?
Tokha is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Kathmandu district, Bagmati Province, Nepal, covering 17.1 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.