Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Kathmandu district · Bagmati Province

Chandragiri: land cover and map

Urban land is the largest land cover in Chandragiri, at 57.3% of its area. Forest covers 41.6% (about the same as the Kathmandu district average of 37.1%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 1.1%, built-up land 57.3%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.0%.

Area
43.9 km²
Local unit, Kathmandu district
Forest (2025)
41.6%
471st of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
57.3%
+7.2 points since 2017

Land cover of Chandragiri in 2025

Urban land 57.3%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 1.1%Forest land 41.6%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Chandragiri
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land50.257.3+7.225.2
Agriculture land0.70.0−0.70.0
Rangeland2.41.1−1.30.5
Forest land46.841.6−5.218.3
Water0.00.0±0.00.0
Barren land0.00.0±0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Chandragiri.

How Chandragiri changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 50.2%Agriculture land 0.7%Rangeland 2.4%Forest land 46.8%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.0%

Urban land +7.2 percentage points (+3.14 km²); Forest land −5.2 percentage points (−2.27 km²); Rangeland −1.3 percentage points (−0.58 km²).

Other local units in Kathmandu district

Questions about Chandragiri

What is the forest cover of Chandragiri?
Forest covers about 41.6% of Chandragiri (18.3 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Kathmandu district average of 37.1%.
How much of Chandragiri is built-up?
Built-up land covers 57.3% (25.2 km²), +7.2 percentage points since 2017. Chandragiri ranks 13th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Chandragiri?
Chandragiri is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Kathmandu district, Bagmati Province, Nepal, covering 43.9 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.