Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Kathmandu district · Bagmati Province

Dakshinkali: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Dakshinkali, at 49.6% of its area. Forest covers 49.6% (more than the Kathmandu district average of 37.1%), farmland 5.3%, rangeland 15.0%, built-up land 29.5%, bare land, rock and snow 0.1% and water 0.5%.

Area
42.7 km²
Local unit, Kathmandu district
Forest (2025)
49.6%
410th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
29.5%
+12.5 points since 2017

Land cover of Dakshinkali in 2025

Urban land 29.5%Agriculture land 5.3%Rangeland 15.0%Forest land 49.6%Water 0.5%Barren land 0.1%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Dakshinkali
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land16.929.5+12.512.6
Agriculture land10.15.3−4.82.3
Rangeland18.415.0−3.36.4
Forest land54.349.6−4.721.2
Water0.40.5+0.20.2
Barren land0.00.1+0.10.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Dakshinkali.

How Dakshinkali changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 16.9%Agriculture land 10.1%Rangeland 18.4%Forest land 54.3%Water 0.4%Barren land 0.0%

Urban land +12.5 percentage points (+5.35 km²); Agriculture land −4.8 percentage points (−2.03 km²); Forest land −4.7 percentage points (−1.99 km²).

Other local units in Kathmandu district

Questions about Dakshinkali

What is the forest cover of Dakshinkali?
Forest covers about 49.6% of Dakshinkali (21.2 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Kathmandu district average of 37.1%.
How much of Dakshinkali is built-up?
Built-up land covers 29.5% (12.6 km²), +12.5 percentage points since 2017. Dakshinkali ranks 35th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Dakshinkali?
Dakshinkali is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Kathmandu district, Bagmati Province, Nepal, covering 42.7 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.