Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Kathmandu district · Bagmati Province

Gokarneshwor: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Gokarneshwor, at 66.3% of its area. Forest covers 66.3% (more than the Kathmandu district average of 37.1%), farmland 0.3%, rangeland 2.0%, built-up land 31.4%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.1%.

Area
58.5 km²
Local unit, Kathmandu district
Forest (2025)
66.3%
182nd of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
31.4%
+3.3 points since 2017

Land cover of Gokarneshwor in 2025

Urban land 31.4%Agriculture land 0.3%Rangeland 2.0%Forest land 66.3%Water 0.1%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Gokarneshwor
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land28.031.4+3.318.3
Agriculture land1.80.3−1.50.2
Rangeland3.02.0−1.01.2
Forest land67.266.3−0.838.8
Water0.00.1+0.10.0
Barren land0.00.0±0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Gokarneshwor.

How Gokarneshwor changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 28.0%Agriculture land 1.8%Rangeland 3.0%Forest land 67.2%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.0%

Urban land +3.3 percentage points (+1.96 km²); Agriculture land −1.5 percentage points (−0.88 km²); Rangeland −1.0 percentage points (−0.61 km²).

Other local units in Kathmandu district

Questions about Gokarneshwor

What is the forest cover of Gokarneshwor?
Forest covers about 66.3% of Gokarneshwor (38.8 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Kathmandu district average of 37.1%.
How much of Gokarneshwor is built-up?
Built-up land covers 31.4% (18.3 km²), +3.3 percentage points since 2017. Gokarneshwor ranks 29th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Gokarneshwor?
Gokarneshwor is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Kathmandu district, Bagmati Province, Nepal, covering 58.5 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.