Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Taplejung district · Koshi Province

Sirijanga: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Sirijanga, at 50.6% of its area. Forest covers 50.6% (more than the Taplejung district average of 41.0%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 29.0%, built-up land 0.0%, bare land, rock and snow 20.3% and water 0.1%.

Area
479 km²
Local unit, Taplejung district
Forest (2025)
50.6%
399th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.0%
+0.0 points since 2017

Land cover of Sirijanga in 2025

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 29.0%Forest land 50.6%Water 0.1%Barren land 20.3%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Sirijanga
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.00.0+0.00.1
Agriculture land0.00.0−0.00.0
Rangeland26.629.0+2.5139.2
Forest land51.550.6−0.9242.5
Water0.10.1±0.00.5
Barren land21.820.3−1.597.1

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Sirijanga (summarised at 13 m).

How Sirijanga changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 26.6%Forest land 51.5%Water 0.1%Barren land 21.8%

Rangeland +2.5 percentage points (+11.79 km²); Barren land −1.5 percentage points (−7.24 km²); Forest land −0.9 percentage points (−4.46 km²).

Other local units in Taplejung district

Questions about Sirijanga

What is the forest cover of Sirijanga?
Forest covers about 50.6% of Sirijanga (242 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Taplejung district average of 41.0%.
How much of Sirijanga is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.0% (0.1 km²), +0.0 percentage points since 2017. Sirijanga ranks 737th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Sirijanga?
Sirijanga is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Taplejung district, Koshi Province, Nepal, covering 479 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.