Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Taplejung district · Koshi Province

Mikwakhola: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Mikwakhola, at 49.6% of its area. Forest covers 49.6% (more than the Taplejung district average of 41.0%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 44.7%, built-up land 0.1%, bare land, rock and snow 5.3% and water 0.4%.

Area
442 km²
Local unit, Taplejung district
Forest (2025)
49.6%
411th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.1%
+0.0 points since 2017

Land cover of Mikwakhola in 2025

Urban land 0.1%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 44.7%Forest land 49.6%Water 0.4%Barren land 5.3%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Mikwakhola
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.00.1+0.00.2
Agriculture land0.10.0−0.10.0
Rangeland41.444.7+3.2197.2
Forest land48.749.6+0.9218.9
Water0.50.4−0.11.9
Barren land9.35.3−4.023.4

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Mikwakhola (summarised at 11 m).

How Mikwakhola changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.1%Rangeland 41.4%Forest land 48.7%Water 0.5%Barren land 9.3%

Barren land −4.0 percentage points (−17.62 km²); Rangeland +3.2 percentage points (+14.31 km²); Forest land +0.9 percentage points (+3.93 km²).

Other local units in Taplejung district

Questions about Mikwakhola

What is the forest cover of Mikwakhola?
Forest covers about 49.6% of Mikwakhola (219 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Taplejung district average of 41.0%.
How much of Mikwakhola is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.1% (0.2 km²), +0.0 percentage points since 2017. Mikwakhola ranks 723rd of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Mikwakhola?
Mikwakhola is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Taplejung district, Koshi Province, Nepal, covering 442 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.